For the alternate reality counterpart, please see Starfleet Academy personnel (alternate reality).
The following is a partial list of Starfleet Academy faculty and staff.
23rd century
Academy administration
Name | Position | Room number |
---|---|---|
Commander J. Mitchell | Battalion Commander | 612 |
Mark III simulator | 215 | |
Mark IV bridge simulator | 216 | |
Mark X simulator | 217 | |
Admiral J.R. Jennings | Director of Educational Services – STC | 202 |
Rear Admiral M.C. Minor | Commandante Cadets | 203 |
Rear Admiral L. Cole | Supervisor of Curriculum | 204 |
Vice Admiral D. Gluck | Receivingship | 200 |
Captain D. Maltese | Instructor – Beam Technology | 205 |
Lt. Commander T. Grodnick | Instructor – Astrogation | 206 |
Captain M. Becker | Instructor – Communications | 207 |
Commander D. Gabrielle | Instructor – Inter-stellar Ethnology | 208 |
Captain C. Graffeo | Instructor – Beam Technology | 209 |
Lt. Commander J. Longo | Instructor – Engineering | 210 |
Vice Admiral G. Rescher | Engineering | 211 |
Commander D. Arakelian | 212 | |
Captain Xon | 213 | |
Lt. Commander Gort | 214 | |
Captain R. Fletcher | 218 | |
Captain A. Henry | 219 | |
Commander D. Wise | 220 | |
Commander J. Wong | 221 | |
Lt. Commander Sofak | 222 | |
Office of General Services | 223 |
Professors and instructors
History
Unknown
- Lieutenant Ben Finney (Instructor, 2250s)
- Rear Admiral James T. Kirk (Instructor, 2284-2285)
Training cruise personnel
Unnamed Class J starship
USS Enterprise
- Captain Spock (CO, 2278-2285)
- Commander Hikaru Sulu (Helm and XO, 2278-2285)
- Commander Montgomery Scott (Chief Engineer, 2278-2285)
- Commander Leonard McCoy (CMO, 2278-2285)
24th century
Academy administration
- Admiral Hahn (superintendent, 2366)
- Rear Admiral Brand (superintendent, 2368-2370)
- Lieutenant Chang (in charge of the Relva VII entrance exam, 2364)
- The Superintendent of the Academy has also been referred to as the Commandant. In 2364, Jean-Luc Picard was offered this position but turned it down.
Professors and instructors
Biology
Engineering
- Professor Olafson (Transporter Theory, 2350s)
- Chief Miles O'Brien (Engineering, 2375)
History
- Professor Richard Galen (Archaeology, 2320s-2360s)
- Professor Novakovich (Anthropology, 2360s)
- Commander Reginald Barclay (alternate timeline, Borg History, 2404)
Language Arts
- Professor Walter Horne (Creative Writing, 2320s-2360s)
Mathematics
- Professor Vassbinder (Temporal mechanics, 2340s)
- Admiral Patterson (Calculus, 2350s)
Combat
- Admiral Owen Paris (Survival Strategies, 2360s)
- Commander Zakarian (Survival Strategies, 2360s)
Other
- Somak (Moral and Ethical Issues of Command)
- Lieutenant Tuvok (Instructor, 2350s)
- Professor Hendricks (2350s)
- Captain Leslie Wong (Instructor, 2360s)
- Professor Chapman (2360s)
Training cruise personnel
USS Valiant
Other staff
- Mister Boothby (groundskeeper)
Dedication plaque personnel
- The following information is solely from various starship dedication plaques.
USS Brattain (NCC-21166)
Captain John Nestorowitz was noted for his work with Starfleet Academy on the USS Brattain on stardate 22519.5. (TNG: "Night Terrors")
USS Phoenix (NCC-65420)
Captain Adele Simmons was noted for her work with Starfleet Academy on the USS Phoenix on stardate 40250.5. (TNG: "The Wounded")
USS Sutherland (NCC-72015)
Captain Adele Simmons was noted for her work with Starfleet Academy on the USS Sutherland on stardate 44820.5. She was previously noted for her work on the USS Phoenix. (TNG: "Redemption II")